chat loading...
Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Award Winning Children's Literature

Caldecott Medal Winners

 

 

 

 

  • 2021: We Are Water Protectors, illustrated by Michaela Goade, written by Carole Lindstrom
  • 2020: The Undefeated, illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Kwame Alexander
  • 2019: Hello Lighthouse, illustrated and written by Sophie Blackall
  • 2018Wolf in the Snow, illustrated and written by Matthew Cordell 
  • 2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat,  illustrated and written by Javaka Steptoe
  • 2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick 
  • 2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend, illustrated and written by Dan Santat 
  • 2014: Locomotive, illustrated and written by Brian Floca 
  • 2013: This Is Not My Hat, illustrated and written by Jon Klassen 
  • 2012: A Ball for Daisy, illustrated and written by Chris Raschka 
  • 2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead 
  • 2010: The Lion & the Mouse, illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney 
  • 2009:  The House in the Night, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson 
  • 2008The Invention of Hugo Cabret, illustrated and written by Brian Selznick 
  • 2007: Flotsam, illustrated and written by David Wiesner  
  • 2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window, illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster 
  • 2005: Kitten's First Full Moon, illustrated and written by Kevin Henkes 
  • 2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers, illustrated and written by Mordicai Gerstein 
  • 2003: My Friend Rabbit, illustrated and written by Eric Rohmann 
  • 2002: The Three Pigs, illustrated and written byDavid Wiesner 
  • 2001: So You Want to Be President?, illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George 
  • 2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat, illustrated and written by Simms Taback 
  • 1999: Snowflake Bentley, illustrated by Mary Azarian, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin 
  • 1998: Rapunzel, illustrated and written by Paul O. Zelinsky
  • 1997: Golem, illustrated and written by David Wisniewski 
  • 1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria,  illustrated and written by Peggy Rathmann 
  • 1995Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting 
  • 1994Grandfather's Journey, illustrated by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine 
  • 1993: Mirette on the High Wire, illustrated and written by Emily Arnold McCully 
  • 1992: Tuesday, illustrated and written by David Wiesner 
  • 1991: Black and White, illustrated and written by David Macaulay 
  • 1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China, illustrated and written by Ed Young 
  • 1989: Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman 
  • 1988: Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen 
  • 1987: Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks 
  • 1986: The Polar Express, illustrated and written by Chris Van Allsburg 
  • 1985: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges 
  • 1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot, illustrated and written by Alice & Martin Provensen
  • 1983: Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars 
  • 1982: Jumanji, illustrated and written by Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1981: Fables, illustrated and written by Arnold Lobel 
  • 1980: Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall 
  • 1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses,  illustrated and written by Paul Goble

  • 1978: Noah's Ark, illustrated and written by Peter Spier 
  • 1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove 
  • 1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema 
  • 1975: Arrow to the Sun, illustrated and written by Gerald McDermott 
  • 1974: Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach 
  • 1973: The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel 
  • 1972: One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 
  • 1971: A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley 
  • 1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, illustrated and written by William Steig 
  • 1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome 
  • 1968: Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley 
  • 1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine, illustrated and written by Evaline Ness 
  • 1966: Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger] 
  • 1965: May I Bring a Friend?, illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers 
  • 1964: Where the Wild Things Are, illustrated and written by Maurice Sendak 
  • 1963: The Snowy Day, illustrated and written by Ezra Jack Keats 
  • 1962: Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown 
  • 1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins 
  • 1960: Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida 
  • 1959: Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney 
  • 1958: Time of Wonder, illustrated and written by Robert McCloskey 
  • 1957: A Tree Is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry 
  • 1956: Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff) 
  • 1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown 
  • 1954: Madeline's Rescue, illustrated and written by Ludwig Bemelmans 
  • 1953: The Biggest Bear,  illustrated and written by Lynd Ward 
  • 1952: Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] 
  • 1951: The Egg Tree, illustrated and written by Katherine Milhous 
  • 1950: Song of the Swallows,  illustrated and written by Leo Politi 
  • 1949: The Big Snow, illustrated and written byBerta & Elmer Hader
  • 1948: White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt 
  • 1947: The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] 
  • 1946: The Rooster Crows, illustrated and written by Maud & Miska Petersham
  • 1945: Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field 
  • 1944: Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber 
  • 1943: The Little House,  illustrated and written by Virginia Lee Burton 
  • 1942: Make Way for Ducklings, illustrated and written by Robert McCloskey 
  • 1941: They Were Strong and Good, illustrated and written by Robert Lawson 
  • 1940: Abraham Lincoln, illustrated and written by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire 
  • 1939: Mei Li,  illustrated and written by Thomas Handforth 
  • 1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish 

Printable List