HIST 2112 Jennings

Ad* Access (advertisements from 1911 to 1955)

http://library.duke.edu/digitalcollections/adaccess/

 

Addams, Twenty Years at Hull House (1910)

http://books.google.com/books?id=h9oJAAAAIAAJ&dq=adams+twenty+years+hull+house&pg=PP1&ots=VXQYAVbF53&sig=BTT-1ChRCZULJim0GxeJ5IUm7b8&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=4&ct=result

 

The African American Experience in Ohio, 1852-1920

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/award97/ohshtml/

 

African American Perspectives: Pamphlets from the Daniel A. P. Murray Collection

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/aap/aaphome.html

 

African American Sheet Music

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/sheetmusic/brown/

 

After the Day of Infamy: “Man on the Street” Interviews after Pearl Harbor

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/afcphhtml/afcphhome.html

 

AIDS at 20

http://www.nytimes.com/library/national/science/aids/aids-index.html

 

Albert and Vera Weisbord Archives (American Communism)

http://www.weisbord.org/

 

Alexander Graham Bell Family Papers

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/bellhtml/bellhome.html

 

AMDOCS: Documents for the Study of American History

http://www.vlib.us/amdocs/

 

America at Work, America at Leisure: Motion Pictures from 1894-1915

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/awlhtml/awlhome.html

 

America from the Great Depression to World War II: Photographs

http://www.loc.gov/teachers/classroommaterials/connections/depression-bw/

 

American Indians of the Pacific Northwest

http://content.lib.washington.edu/aipnw/

 

American Leaders Speak: Recordings from World War I and the 1920 Election

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/nfhtml/

 

American Life Histories: Manuscripts from the Federal Writers’ Project

https://www.loc.gov/collections/federal-writers-project/

 

American Radicalism Collection

https://www.lib.msu.edu/branches/dmc/digital/?coll=1

 

American Time Capsule: Three Centuries of Broadsides and Printed Ephemera

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/rbpehtml/

 

American Variety Stage: Vaudeville and Popular Entertainment

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/vshtml/vshome.html

 

Ansel Adams’s Photographs of Japanese American Internment

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/collections/anseladams/

 

Archival Research Catalog at the National Archives

http://www.archives.gov/research/arc/index.html

 

Archives of American Art, Oral History Collections

https://www.aaa.si.edu/collections/search?edan_fq[]=p.edanmdm.descriptivenonrepeating.record_id:AAADCD_oh_*

 

Avalon Project: Documents in Law, History, and Government

http://avalon.law.yale.edu/

 

Bedford Series – these are collections of several abridged documents relating to specific subjects, and are available from the instructor upon request. 

 

• Moran, The Scopes Trial
• Topp, The Sacco and Vanzetti Case
• Iriye, Pearl Harbor and the Coming of the Pacific War
• Abzug, America Views the Holocaust, 1933-1945
• Horowitz, American Social Classes in the 1950s
• Olson, My Lai
• Horowitz, Jimmy Carter and the Energy Crisis of the 1970s
• Merrill, The Oil Crisis, 1973-1974
• Ware, Title IX

Bureau of Economic Analysis

http://www.bea.gov/

 

By the People, For the People: WPA Posters

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/wpaposters/wpahome.html

 

“California as I Saw It”: First-Person Narratives of California’s Early Years

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/cbhtml/

 

Capital and the Bay: Narratives of Washington and the Chesapeake Bay Region, ca. 1600-1925

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/lhcbhtml/lhcbhome.html

 

Centennial Celebration, Bureau of the Census

https://www.census.gov/newsroom/releases/archives/census_2000/cb02cn60.html

 

Centennial Exhibition, Philadelphia 1876

http://www.lcpimages.org/centennial/

 

Central High Crisis: Little Rock, 1957

https://www.nps.gov/chsc/planyourvisit/upload/SitebulletinCrisis.pdf

 

Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Museum

http://cprr.org/

 

Chicago Anarchists on Trial: Evidence from the Haymarket Affair

https://www.loc.gov/item/2001561575/

 

Child Labor in America: Photographs of Lewis Hine

http://www.historyplace.com/unitedstates/childlabor/

 

Chinese in California, 1850-1925

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/browse/updatedList.html

 

Chopin, The Awakening and Selected Short Stories (1899)

http://www.gutenberg.org/etext/160

 

CIA Electronic Reading Room

http://www.foia.cia.gov/

 

Civil Rights in Mississippi Digital Archive

http://digilib.usm.edu/crmda.php

 

Clash of Cultures in the 1910s and 1920s

https://ehistory.osu.edu/exhibitions/clash/default

 

Club Kaycee, Golden Age of Kansas City Jazz

https://library2.umkc.edu/spec-col-collections/music

 

Coal Mining in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era

http://ehistory.osu.edu/osu/mmh/gildedage/

 

Communism in Washington State

http://depts.washington.edu/labhist/cpproject/

 

Core Historical Literature of Agriculture

http://chla.library.cornell.edu/

 

Cuban Missile Crisis: Declassified Files

http://nsarchive2.gwu.edu//nsa/cuba_mis_cri/docs.htm

 

David Rumsey Historical Map Collection

http://www.davidrumsey.com/

 

Densho: The Japanese American Legacy Project

http://www.densho.org/

 

Digital Archive of American Architecture

http://www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/cas/fnart/fa267/

 

Digital Archive of the University of Hawaii

http://library.manoa.hawaii.edu/research/digicoll.html

 

Digital Collections at Duke University

http://library.duke.edu/digitalcollections/

 

Digital History

http://www.digitalhistory.uh.edu/

 

Digital Library of Georgia

http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/?Welcome

 

Digital Resources at the University of Virginia

https://www.library.virginia.edu/collections/

 

Dime Novels

http://www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/dp/pennies/home.html

 

Disability History Museum

http://www.disabilitymuseum.org/

 

Dismuke’s Virtual Talking Machine (vintage phonograph recordings)

http://www.dismuke.org/

 

Documenting the American South

http://docsouth.unc.edu/

 

DuBois, Souls of Black Folk (1903)

http://etext.virginia.edu/toc/modeng/public/DubSoul.html