HIST 2112 Jennings

Sanger, Woman and the New Race (1920)

http://www.bartleby.com/1013/

 

Schurz, Report on the Condition of the South (1865)

http://www.gutenberg.org/etext/8872

 

SDA: Survey Documentation and Analysis

http://sda.berkeley.edu/

 

September 11 Digital Archive

http://911digitalarchive.org/

 

Sinclair, The Jungle (1906)

http://xroads.virginia.edu/~hyper/SINCLAIR/toc.html

 

Small-Town America: Stereoscopic Views

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/award97/nyplhtml/dennhome.html

 

Smithsonian Image Gallery

http://sirismm.si.edu/siris/sirisimagegallery.htm

 

South Texas Border, 1900-1920

http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/runyon/

 

Southern Mosaic: John and Ruby Lomax, 1939

https://www.loc.gov/collections/john-and-ruby-lomax/about-this-collection/

 

Spanish-American War in Motion Pictures

https://www.loc.gov/collections/spanish-american-war-in-motion-pictures/about-this-collection/

 

Stars and Stripes: American Soldiers’ Newspaper of World War I

https://www.loc.gov/collections/stars-and-stripes/about-this-collection/

 

Studs Terkel: Conversations with America

http://www.studsterkel.org/

 

Taylor, Principles of Scientific Management (1911)

http://books.google.com/books?id=5ek4cYPdndYC&dq=Taylor,+Principles+of+Scientific+Management+&pg=PP1&ots=jZsTbRnfb8&sig=9U59Q8ynZt_tt1Rw7vgyZHf6Vdw&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=1&ct=result

 

Temperance & Prohibition

http://prohibition.osu.edu/

 

Thomas Edison Papers

http://edison.rutgers.edu/

 

Tobacco Industry Documents

http://legacy.library.ucsf.edu/

 

Touring Turn-of-the-Century America

https://www.loc.gov/collections/stars-and-stripes/about-this-collection/

 

Traveling Culture: Circuit Chatauqua in the Twentieth Century

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/collections/chautauqua/

 

Truman Presidential Library and Museum

http://www.trumanlibrary.org/

 

Turner, Rise of the New West (1906)

http://www.gutenberg.org/etext/3826

 

Twain, Huckleberry Finn (1884)

http://etext.virginia.edu/twain/huckfinn.html

 

United States Historical Census Data Browser

https://www.library.ucsb.edu/research/db/1304

 

Urban Experience in Chicago: Hull-House and Its Neighborhoods, 1889-1963

http://www.uic.edu/jaddams/hull/urbanexp/

 

USC Archival Research Center (Los Angeles history)

http://digitallibrary.usc.edu/

 

U.S. Senate Historical Office

http://www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/common/generic/Senate_Historical_Office.htm

 

U. S. Steel Gary Works Photograph Collection

http://www.dlib.indiana.edu/collections/steel/

 

Veblen, Theory of the Leisure Class (1899)

http://xroads.virginia.edu/~hyper/VEBLEN/veblenhp.html

 

Vietnam Center

https://www.vietnam.ttu.edu/

 

Voices from the Dust Bowl: Migrant Workers, 1940-1941

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/afctshtml/tshome.html

 

Votes for Women: Selections from the NAWSA Collection, 1848-1921

http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/naw/nawshome.html

 

Washington, Up From Slavery (1900)

http://docsouth.unc.edu/fpn/washington/menu.html

 

Watergate Revisited

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/politics/special/watergate/index.html

 

Wells, Red Record (1895)

http://www.gutenberg.org/etext/14977

 

Wisconsin Historical Images

http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/whi/

 

Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photographs

http://withoutsanctuary.org/main.html

 

Women in Journalism

http://shsmo.org/manuscripts/descriptions/desc-womedia.html

 

Woodson, A Century of Negro Migration (1918)

http://books.google.com/books?id=PLMJAAAAIAAJ&dq=Woodson,+A+Century+of+Negro+Migration+&pg=PP1&ots=6cBFj9KVVX&sig=NSuP8CFOQRu_xmZ_Lcj1k0-3Ixk&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=1&ct=result

 

WTO History Project

http://depts.washington.edu/wtohist/

 

World War I Document Collection

http://www.gwpda.org/